Boys and Girls Outdoor Track and Field

Coach Rowe's Bio

About Ms. Rowe

I am originally from Boston, Massachusetts. I excelled in the Boston Public School system from grade K-12. Having graduated from John D. O’Bryant School of Mathematics and Science, I then went on to receive a Bachelor of Science in African American Studies with a minor in Sociology from Northeastern University.


While at O’Bryant High School, I competed all four years in both the indoor and outdoor seasons. I received several Coaches and Championship Awards as I contributed my talent to O’Bryant’s 14 straight indoor titles and 15 straight outdoor titles. At Northeastern, I continued to compete and gain personal bests in primarily in sprinting events for all four years as a Division I athlete.


My typical day consists of working with all school aged children and youth. I currently work for Brookline’s Early Education Program as a Teacher’s Aide for children ages three to five. Meanwhile, I still enjoy working out well after my Track & Field career. I most certainly enjoy going out especially when making my routine trips to my home country of Barbados to visit many family and friends.

My Mission:

As John D. O'Bryant's Track & Field Head Coach, I intend to create an atmosphere where athletes always strive to work hard and believe in accomplishing their goals. Athletes must be coachable to reach his/her full potential in the sport of track & field. As a team, we will learn to compete in track & field at the city, state, and national levels; and the positive progress it takes to get there. Together, athletes and the coaching staff will support one another by promoting mental and physical fitness, meanwhile developing sportsmanship. 

Boys and Girls Outdoor Track and Field

The mission of the O’Bryant School is to enable every student-athlete to become prepared for college, advanced learning, and a highly skilled career. The school believes that with a shared sense of purpose, student-athletes can excel in academic and athletic achievement, develop a love for learning and acquire a sense of pride in their achievement.

O’Bryant Outdoor Track and Field Coaches:

Coach K. Rowe

Coach T. Loska

Head Master of O'Bryant

Dr. Freeman-Wisdom

617-365-9932

Athletic Director of Boston Public Schools:

Avery Esdaile

617-635-8143

Athletic Coordinator of O’Bryant

Mr. D. MacLeod, Asst. Head Master

617-365-9932

Email: dmacleod@bostonpublicschools.org

55 Malcolm X Blvd. Bldg. #3

Roxbury, MA 02120

Boys’ & Girls' Outdoor Track & Field - 2017

Coaching Staff
Kamilah Rowe
Head Coach
Ted Loska
Assistant Coach
Jose OrtegaAssistant Coach
Need to reach a coach?  Contact Coach Rowe at rowekamilah@gmail.com or Coach Ortega at jortega3@bostonpublicschools.org
Important Dates & Information
   
   



Team Schedule:  click here for the team's schedule [link]


Championships

Girls Outdoor Track & Field

City League Champions

1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999

2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005

2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011

2017

Division/All State Champions

1996 – Class “C” Champions Outdoor



Boys Outdoor Track & Field

City League Champions

1996, 1997, 2001, 2003, 2004, 

2005, 2006, 2009, 2010, 2012, 

2016

Division/All State Champions

Boys and Girls Outdoor Track and Field Outdoor Records

John D. O'Bryant School of Math and Science

Track & Field Outdoor Records

Event: 100m Dash

Girls:                                                                                  Boys:

Yr. Name Time/Dist.                                                          Yr. Name Time/Dist.

Jr.High 93' Chenelle Bruce 12.90                                      12' Anthony Ruiz 12.20

            96' Kandi Hodge 12.90

Freshmen 94' Chenelle Bruce 12.30                                 95' Jason Whyte 11.90

Varsity 94’ Chenelle Bruce 12.30                                      97’ Eric Lindsey 11.10

Event: 200m Dash

Girls:                                                                                  Boys:

Yr. Name Time/Dist.                                                          Yr. Name Time/Dist.

Jr. High 07' Renee Baxter 26.90                                       12' Anthony Ruiz 24.80

Freshmen 95' Antoinette Fairweather 26.40                     06' Joshua Carrington 24.10

Varsity 95' Angie Barros 24.50                                          97' Sivenson Guerrier 22.70

                                                                                          97' Ernest Stanton 22.70

Event: 400m Run

Girls:                                                                                  Boys:

Yr. Name Time/Dist.                                                          Yr. Name Time/Dist.

Jr. High 96' Dorian Furr 60.82                                           09' William Jean 60.00

Freshmen 97' Claudine Johnson 59.45                            95' Anthony Jean Baptiste 53.30

Varsity 01' Claudine Johnson 56.70                                 94' Leander Hatcher 50.23

Event: 800m Run

Girls:                                                                                Boys:

Yr. Name Time/Dist.                                                        Yr. Name Time/Dist.

Jr.High 17' Katherine Keating 2:41.09                            02' Ricardo Arroyo 2:25.10

Freshmen 93' Dominique Calixte 2:33.04                       03' Ricardo Arroyo 2:11.90

Varsity 95' Dominique Calixte 2:32.20                            16' Ousama Amri 1:59.81

Event: Mile Run

Girls:                                                                                Boys:

Yr. Name Time/Dist.                                                        Yr. Name Time/Dist

Jr. High  17' Katherine Keating 5:49.79                          17' Gemsly Cajuste 5:27.10

Freshmen 93' Dominique Calixte 6:10.90                       05' Bruno Piazzarolo 4:48.0

Varsity 17' Katherine Keating 5:49.79                             97' Ben Wessenyeleh 4:28.70

Event: 2 Mile Run

Girls:                                                                               Boys:

Yr. Name Time/Dist.                                                       Yr. Name Time/Dist

Jr. High 17' Katherine Keating 12:56.10                        17' Gemsly Cajuste 12:07.90

Freshmen 93' Dominique Calixte 14:42.60                    05' Bruno Piazzarolo 10:25.80

Varsity 17' Katherine Keating12:59.00                           97' Ben Wessenyeleh 9:43.10

Event: 100/110 High Hurdles

Girls:                                                                              Boys:

Yr. Name Time/Dist.                                                      Yr. Name Time/Dist

Jr.High 17' Courtney Lambright 16.93                         None

Freshmen 94' Erline Achille 18.00                                08' Alvin Pierre-Louis 21.10

Varsity 07' Nakiesha Jones 16.14@@                          15' Brian Donna 14.20@@

Event: 400m Hurdles

Girls:                                                                             Boys:

Yr. Name Time/Dist.                                                     Yr. Name Time/Dist

Jr.High 17' Courtney Lambright 1:22.20                     14' William Gordan 1:13.40

Freshmen 09' Ayanna Green 1:19.90                          12' Brian Donna 1:02.90

Varsity 17' Destaunia Perry 1:11.00                             15' Brian Donna :56.74

Event: High Jump

Girls:                                                                             Boys:

Yr. Name Time/Dist.                                                     Yr. Name Time/Dist

Jr. High 17 Teresa Piard 4'02"                                     None

Freshmen 96' Starrell Carle 4'10"                                06' David Maloney 5'08"

Varsity 08' Nakiesha Jones 5'02" @@                          08' David Maloney 6'04"

Event: Long Jump

Girls:                                                                             Boys:

Yr. Name Time/Dist.                                                     Yr. Name Time/Dist

Jr. High 02' Olivia Thibou 14'09"                                 12' Anthony Ruiz 16'03"

Freshmen 13' Juleen Lewis 16'08.25"                         03' David Ly 18'09"

Varsity 98' **Carlene O'Garro 18'03"@@                     07' Kaylin Miranda 21'09.50"

Event: Triple Jump

Girls:                                                                             Boys:

Yr. Name Time/Dist.                                                     Yr. Name Time/Dist

Jr. High 17' Courtney Lambright 32'02"                      None

Freshmen 13' Juleen Lewis 33'10"                              12' Jawon Woods 37'04.00"

Varsity 08' Nakiesha Jones 39'00.50"@@                    06' Ugo Nduaguba 47'06.50

Event: Shot Put

Girls:                                                                             Boys:

Yr. Name Time/Dist.                                                     Yr. Name Time/Dist

Jr. High 08' Adrienne Thornton 35'02"                         02' Donald Gonzalez 31'07"

Freshmen 09' Adrienne Thornton 32'05.50"                96' Jason Whyte 39'11"

Varsity 12' Adrienne Thornton 40-09.25 "@@              09' Conway King 49'05.50"

Event: Discus

Girls:                                                                             Boys:

Yr. Name Time/Dist.                                                     Yr. Name Time/Dist

Jr. High 08' Adrienne Thornton 98'03"                        12' Steven Lam 89'00"

Freshmen 09' Adrienne Thornton 112'10"                  07' Conway King 106'02"

Varsity 12' Adrienne Thornton 132'09"@@                 10' Conway King 158'05"@@

Event: Javelin

Girls:                                                                            Boys:

Yr. Name Time/Dist.                                                    Yr. Name Time/Dist

Jr.High 16' Faith Bush 85'05"                                     12' StevenLam 91'11"

Freshmen01' Nicole Duncan 53'09"                            02' William Cochrane 103'00"

                                                                                     15' Amarj Alexandre 103'00"

Varsity 17' Faith Bush 86'10"                                       15' Brian Donna 164'01"

Event: Pentathlon

Girls                                                                               Boys:

Yr. Name Time/Dist.                                                      Yr. Name Time/Dist.

Jr.HIgh     None                                                              None

Freshman None                                                             None

Varsity 16' Destuania Perry 1665pts@@                       15' Brian Donna 3010pts@@

100m 20.74                                                                   110 Hurdles - 15.48

800m 3:09.08                                                                1500m - 4:41.11

HJ - 4'03.5"/1.31m                                                        HJ - 5'05.25"/1.66m

SP - 27'05.5"/8.37m                                                     SP - 35'04.5"/10.78m

LJ -12'11.25"/3.94                                                        LJ - 18'04.25"/5.59m

Event: Heptathlon                                                        Decathlon

Girls                                                                               Boys:

Yr. Name Time/Dist.                                                      Yr. Name Time/Dist.

Jr.HIgh     None                                                             None

Freshman None                                                            None

Varsity 16’ Destaunia Perry 2575pts @@                     15' Brian Donna 6078pts@@

200 – 28.32                                                                   100m -11.61

800 – 3:03.56                                                                400m - 52.89

100 Hurdles - 19.87                                                      1500m - 4:42.00

HJ – 4’02”/1.27m                                                          110 Hurdles - 15.05

LJ – 12’04”/3.84                                                            HJ - 5'05.75"/1.67m

SP – 25’04”/7.72m                                                        LJ - 20'00.25"/6.10m

Javelin – 66’00”/20.12m                                               TJ -39'11.50"/12.18m

                                                                                      SP - 36'08.50"/11.19m

                                                                                      DT- 88'11"/27.10m

                                                                                      JT - 162'07"/49.57m

Girls                               Discus Relay                        Boys

                                                                                     2010 O’Bryant 112.54m/369’03”

Girls                             Javelin Relay                          Boys

                                                                                     2013 O’Bryant 98.70m/323’10”

Girls                        Shot Put Relay                            Boys

2017 O'Bryant 81'79"(D3-State Relays)

Destaunia Perry 26'18"

Faith Bush 27'55"

Sydney Raye 28'05"

Girls                        High Jump Relay                        Boys

Girls                       Long Jump Relay                        Boys

Girls                      Triple Jump Relay                        Boys

4 X 100

Jr. High Girls                                                                Jr. High Boys

07' Renee Baxter                                                         02' Ricardo Arroyo

Jade Arnold- Scott                                                      Donald Gonazlez

Adrienne Thornton                                                      Raymond Phu

Jeanelle Kennedy - 56.00                                           David Ly - 55.10

Varsity 04' Coreen Edward                                         93' Sivenson Guerrier

Prisna Doriscat                                                           Steven Gresham

Olivia Thibou                                                               James Joseph

DeAnna Brown- 48.96@@                                          LeanderHatcher44.70

4 X 200

 1:44.2 O’Bryant 2010 (Div. 2 State Relays)

4 X 400

Varsity 97' Dorian Furr 61.11                                      04' Jamal Massie 53.70

Chenelle Bruce 57.69                                                 Ruben Sanca 53.90 (2012 Olympian)

Claudine Johnson 61.06                                            Darryl Hodge 52.90

Marcia Furr 57.67 - 3:55.30@@                                 Henry Cobb 54.40- 3:33.30

4 X 800

4 X 1 Mile

1600 Sprint Medley

2017 O'Bryant - 4:43.60 (D3-State Relays)            2017 O'Bryant - 3:55.74 (D3-State Relays)

Katherine Keating 800-2:41.0                                 Sean Dykens 800-2:12.0

Courtney Lambright 200-27.3                                Amarj Alexandre 200-23.99

Destaunia Perry 200-30.0                                      Kyle Doan 200-25.34

Meryl Bantefa 400-64.60                                       Rodney George 400-53.87

Distance Medley

                                                                              2017 O'Bryant - 12:51.66 (D3-State Relays)

                                                                              Yosther Rosales 1200m-4:20.0

                                                                              Amarj Alexandre 400m- 60.0

                                                                              Rodney George 800m-2:14.0

                                                                              Sean Dykens 1600m-5:16.0

4 X 100 Shuttle Hurdles

The 300m low hurdles was change to the 400m Hurdles in 2008.

300m Low Hurdles

Girls                                                                             Boys

Yr. Name Time/Dist.                                                    Yr. Name Time/Dist

Jr.High 07' Jade Arnold-Scott 52.60                          00' Louis Joseph 50.72

Freshmen 08' Jade Arnold-Scott 50.10                     08' Alvin Pierre-Louis 51.30

Varsity 98' Erline Achille 48.10                                   15' Brian Donna 39.88@

This symbol (*) means a school record has been set/tied. This symbol (@) means set at the New England Championship. This symbol (**) means set at the Nationals. This symbol (@@) means League Record.

City of Boston High School(s) Outdoor Track & Field Record

Boys                                                                                  Girls

100m

10.79 Leaton Taylor                                                          11.8 h Tasha Downing

South Boston 1996 (NE)                                                   Boston Technical 1987 (State)

110/100m Hurdles

14.68 Brian Donna                                                            16.14 Nakiesha Jones

O'Bryant 2015 (East D3 State)                                          O'Bryant 2007 (City Championship)

14.20h Brian Donna

O'Bryant 2015 (City Championship)

14.4h (120Yards) Carl Thompson

Boston Technical 1967 (State Tied 1975)

 200m

21.80 Ricky Francois                                                         24.12 Tasha Downing

Brighton 2017 (All State)                                                    Boston Technical 1986 (??)

400m

47.3 Trevor Garrick                                                            53.21 Tasha Downing

Boston Technical 1979 (NE-AAU)                                   Boston Technical 1986 (World Juniors)

800M

1:50.46 Said Ahmed                                                           2:10.4 Adrienne Dixon

Boston English 2001 (Golden West CA)                            Brighton 1981 (??)

1500 m

3:54.21 Omar Aden

Charlestown 2008 (USA Junior Natl. Columbus, OH)

 Mile

4:13.83 Omar Aden                                                         Katherine Keating 5:49.79 (7th Grade)

Charlestown 2008 (State)                                                O'Bryant 2017    

                                                                                          8th Annual GNB Sunset Invitational

1 Mile Walk

7:33.5 John MaKay

Dorchester 1951 (Scottish Highland)

2Mile

9:29.04 Ahmed Ali                                                         12:56.10 Katherine Keating (7th grader)

Charlestown 2009 (Hartford Invit.)                                 O'Bryant 2017 (City Championship)

300m Hurdles

39.75 Michael Black                                                           48.10 Earline Achille

Madison Park 1989 (State)                                                O'Bryant 1998 (City Championship)

400 m Hurdles

55.59 Ricardo Jaquite                                                        1:11.00 Destaunia Perry

Madison Park 2009 (All State)                                            O'Bryant 2017 (City Championship)

4 x 100 Relay 

42.79 Charlestown                                                             48.94 O'Bryant

2008 (State)                                                                       2004 (State)

4 x 200 Relay

                                                                                           1:44.2 O’Bryant

                                                                                           2010 (Div. 2 State Relays)

4 x 400 Relay

3:24.7 (Yards) Boston Technical

3:23.58 Dorchester                                                             3:55.30 O'Bryant

1989 (State)                                                                        1997 (State)

4 x 800 Relay

None                                                                                   None

Sprint Medley

(800-200-200-400)

3:30.89 Charlestown

2008 (Hartford Invit.)

4 X 1 Mile Relay

Distance Medley

(1200-400-800-1600)

4 X 100 Shuttle Hurdle Relay

High Jump

6'08" Marquis Thomas                                                       5'02" Nakiesha Jones

Snowdown 2006 (State)                                                     O'Bryant 2008 (City Championship)

Long Jump

23'02" Dave White                                                             18'03" Carlene O'Garro

Comerce High 1922 (Havard Invit.)                                     O'Bryant 1998 (Nationals)

Triple Jump

49'01.5" Ricardo Jacquite                                                 39'00.50" Nakiesha Jones

Madison Park 2009 (Penn Relays)                                     O'Bryant 2008 (State)

Shot Put

59'09.75" Vincent Bono                                                     40'09.75" Adrienne Thornton

Boston Technical 1957 (Still Class A Rec.)                        O'Bryant 2012 (All State)

Discus Throw

158'05" Conway King                                                        132'09" Adrienne Thornton

O'Bryant 2010 (Div.3 State Championship)                        O'Bryant 2012 (State D3)

Javelin Throw

196'09.75" Bob Shordone                                                  110'06" Natalia Phillip

Boston English 1957 (City Championship)                          New Mission High 2016 

                                                                                             (League Meet)

Long Jump Relay

High Jump Relay

Triple Jump Relay

Shot Put Relay

Javelin Relay

Discus Relay

Hammer Throw

133'02"/40.69m Kearns Louis-Jean                                   143'00" Adrienne Thornton

O'Bryant 2009 (Region 1 Jr. Olympics)                               O'Bryant 2010 (K of C Relays RI)

Pentathlon (Boys)                                                             Pentathlon (Girls)

3010 pts. Brian Donna                                                       1665 pts. Destuania Perry

O'Bryant 2015 (MSTCA Open)                                           O'Bryant 2016 (MSTCA Invit.)

110 Hurdles - 15.48                                                            100m Hurdles - 20.74

1500m - 4:41.11                                                                 800m - 3:09.08

HJ - 5'05.25"/1.66m                                                          HJ - 4'03.5"/1.31m

SP - 35'04.5"/10.78m                                                        SP - 27'05.5"/8.37m

LJ - 18'04.25"/5.59m                                                         LJ - 12'11.25"/3.93m

Decathlon (Boys)                                                              Heptathlon (Girls)

6078 pts. Brian Donna                                                       2575 pts. Destaunia Perry

O'Bryant 2015 (MSTCA South Div.)                                   O'Bryant 2016 (MSTCA South Div.)

100m -11.61                                                                       100m Hurdles – 19.87

400m - 52.89                                                                       200m Dash – 28.32

1500m - 4:42.00                                                                 800m Run – 3:03.56

110 Hurdles - 15.05                                                            High Jump – 4’02”/1.27m

HJ - 5'05.75"/1.67m                                                           Long Jump- 12’00”/3.84

LJ - 20'00.25"/6.10m                                                         Javelin – 66’00”/20.12

TJ - 39'11.50"/12.18m                                                      Shot Put – 25’04”/7.72

SP - 36'08.50"/11.19m

DT- 88'11"/27.10m

JT - 162'07"/49.57m